Global Home - Terms of use

Terms of Use

Terms of Use

These terms of use ("Terms of Use") set out the conditions on which access to the website of Xellia Pharmaceuticals ApS and its affiliated companies (hereinafter referred to as ‘Xellia Pharmaceuticals’) is permitted. The Terms of Use contains also a privacy and cookie policy which explains how we may collect and process information about you when you visit the Xellia Pharmaceuticals website.

The Terms of Use and the use of the Xellia Pharmaceuticals website is governed by Danish law.

If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not access the Xellia Pharmaceuticals website.

Trademarks and Copyright
Copyright © 2018 Xellia Pharmaceuticals. All rights reserved.

The content of the Xellia website is the intellectual property of Xellia Pharmaceuticals. You may download any aspect of the content for personal or non-commercial use within your organization, provided, however, that any downloaded material must retain any and all indications of copyright, trademark or other proprietary status. Nothing on this website should be construed as granting any license or right in or to any intellectual property.

The trademark 'Xellia' and the spheres logo are registered trademarks belonging to Xellia Pharmaceuticals ApS.

Disclaimer
The content on the Xellia website is intended solely for informational purposes and does not provide you with advice or recommendation of any kind. Therefore, you should not act upon information provided on the site without consulting Xellia Pharmaceuticals directly.

Information on the Xellia Pharmaceuticals website is provided "as is". Xellia Pharmaceuticals may at any time alter, modify, substitute, delete or restrict access to any services and content provided on our website.

Although Xellia Pharmaceuticals makes reasonable effort to include accurate and up to date information and to maintain services and software correctly, errors may occur on the website. Xellia Pharmaceuticals disclaims any and all liability for such errors. All liability is excluded in respect of any loss or damage, which may arise in connection with the use of or reliance upon any materials and information appearing on the Xellia Pharmaceuticals website.

Xellia Pharmaceuticals shall not be held liable for any direct or indirect damages, injury, lost opportunities or lost profit arising out of your access to, or inability to access, this website or elements downloaded or used on the website. This limitation includes damages or any viruses, which may affect your computer equipment.

Privacy
Xellia Pharmaceuticals respects your privacy and you can visit the Xellia Pharmaceuticals website without providing information about yourself. Xellia Pharmaceuticals does not collect and process information about you for marketing purposes and your personal information will not be disclosed to third parties for such purposes.

If you are a customer of Xellia Pharmaceuticals, your professional contact information will be stored in our customer database and CRM system. We will solely use your contact information for business purposes, hereunder complying with our contractual obligation as well as improving our services to you. Consequently, we will process your personal data, including but not limited to name, title, contact information, workplace/company you represent and general account affiliation in relation to booking of meetings, satisfactions surveys, etc. Our legal basis for such processing of personal data is the General Data Protection Regulation article 6 (1)(b) and (f). If Xellia Pharmaceuticals is processing your personal data in relation to reporting of side effects we refer you to the applicable privacy policy which can be found on our website.

Your personal data is disclosed to partners of Xellia Pharmaceuticals who deliver services on behalf of Xellia Pharmaceuticals, for example Xellia Pharmaceuticals group companies and IT-service providers. These partners will only process the personal data on behalf of Xellia Pharmaceuticals and in accordance with the instructions of Xellia Pharmaceuticals. Under certain circumstances we may also disclose your personal data to external third parties if required by law, for example relevant public authorities.

If your personal data is transferred to data controllers or data processors which are located in countries outside the EU/EEA, including group entities, not ensuring an adequate level of data protection, such transfer will be safeguarded by the EU Commission’s standard contractual clauses.

We will delete your professional contact information when we no longer need to process them in relation to one or more of the purposes set out above.

You are at any time entitled to be informed of the personal data about you that we process, but with certain legislative exceptions. Furthermore, you have the right to have your personal data rectified, erased or blocked. Moreover, you have the right to receive information about you that you have provided to us, and the right to have this information transmitted to another data controller (data portability).

We have implemented security measures to ensure that our internal procedures meet our high security policy standards. Accordingly, we strive to protect the quality and integrity of your personal data. This includes encryption of data and use of pseudonymisation, whenever applicable.

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of the notice and, depending on the specific amendments; we may provide you with additional notice. We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy whenever you access our services to stay informed about our information practices and the ways you can help protect your privacy.

If you wish to appeal against the processing of your personal data, please contact us as indicated below. You may also contact your local Data Protection Agency.

As Xellia Pharmaceuticals headquarters is in Denmark, the lead authority will be the Danish Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet), Borgergade 28, 5.,1300 Copenhagen K., dt@datatilsynet.dk

Cookie Policy and Other Tracking Technology
Xellia Pharmaceuticals uses cookies in order to enhance your experience and improve the usability of the Xellia Pharmaceuticals website as well as for analytical and statistical purposes. Xellia Pharmaceuticals uses cookies on the Xellia Pharmaceuticals website to collect information about you, such as your IP address. A cookie is a small data file that is transferred to your computer's hard disk mainly for record-keeping purposes. Cookies are passive files that cannot collect information stored on your device nor carry computer viruses or install malware.

Xellia Pharmaceuticals uses both permanent and session cookies. Permanent cookies are saved as a file on your computer for a longer period of time – up to 90 days. While session cookies are placed on your computer temporarily when you visit a website, but are deleted when you close your browser. Please note that certain cookies are essential for the basic functions of the Xellia Pharmaceuticals website.

When visiting the Xellia Pharmaceuticals website your IP-address and location is processed in order for us to develop and improve our website. We may learn how long you stay on the site, which sections you visit, and demographic information. This information may be used, for example, to provide you with access to sections of our website relevant to the country from which you are accessing it. 

If you do not wish to accept our use of cookies, it is possible to disable cookies through your device or browser settings. The method for disabling cookies may vary by device and browser. If you are not sure how to disable or reject cookies, we recommend that you contact your browser provider for guidance. Please find the respective links to the most commonly used browsers below:

  • Internet Explorer
  • Mozilla Firefox
  • Google Chrome
  • Opera
  • Safari
  • Flash cookies

Please note that if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of the Xellia Pharmaceuticals website.

Links to other websites etc.

The Xellia Pharmaceuticals website may contain links to other websites or to integrated sites. Xellia Pharmaceuticals is not responsible for the contents of the websites of other companies or for the practices of such companies regarding the collection of personal data. When you visit other websites, you should read the owners' policies on the protection of personal data and other relevant policies.

Contact information If you have any questions to the Terms of Use, including our use of cookies or collection of personal data, please contact us at webteam@xellia.com or info@xellia.com

Data controller:
Xellia Pharmaceuticals ApS
Dalslandsgade 11, 2300 Copenhagen S, Denmark
CVR# 61094628